Ingredients

As manufacturers of natural and organic cosmetics and skin care, our Cosmetics is ethically concerned with the quality and efficacy of the products we create and the ingredients used in our formulation. As such:

 

Almond Oil

Almond Oil is a triglyceride oil derived from almonds. It serves as an emollient and a carrier providing an elegant skin feel and promoting spread ability in creams. almond oils main constituent is olein with a small proportion of glyceride of linoleic acid. It is very similar in composition to olive oil. It is obtained from sweet Almonds that have undergone a cleansing and crushing process, which leaves them in powder form. The powder is then left to rest for 1-2 weeks. After the resting period the almond oil is filtered. 

Alovera gel

Although aloe is 99 percent water, aloe gel also contains substances known as glycoproteins and polysaccharides. Glycoproteins speed the healing process by stopping pain and inflammation while polysaccharides stimulate skin growth and repair. These substances may also stimulate the immune system.

Alpha Arbutin

Alpha Arbutin provides a skin lightening effect on the skin by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. Though arbutin is a natural derivative of hydroquinone, it does not possess the same risks or side effects. Arbutin has been shown to be a very safe ingredient and does not break down into hydroquinone very readily.
Alpha-Arbutin is a biosynthetic active ingredient that is pure, water-soluble and is manufactured in a powder form. As one of the most advanced skin lightening ingredients on the market, it has been shown to work effectively on all skin types. It is the epimer of arbutin, and research has proven that it has a stronger inhibitory action than that of (beta) arbutin. Though it is a very expensive ingredient to manufacture, even at very low concentrations, a-arbutin has shown to inhibit the activity of tyrosinase. Alpha Arbutin’s inhibitory mechanism is different from that of arbutin and can be up to 10 times more effective. The a-glycosidic bond found in alpha Arbutin offers higher stability and efficacy than the B form found in the related Beta-Arbutin. This leads to a skin whitening active that acts faster and more efficiently than existing single components.

Bees Wax

Bees Wax is the natural wax made by honey bees in the hive.  Beeswax is also known as Cera alba and Cera flava. A wide variety of cosmetics use beeswax as an emulsifier, emollient, and moisturizer. Many other industries use it too.
The Apis Mellifera, commonly known as the honey bee, secretes beeswax to construct the walls of the honeycomb. When secreted the wax is a transparent colorless liquid. When it comes into contact with air, it turns into a semi-solid substance.
Beeswax has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture do it is often used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant.
After processing, beeswax remains a biologically active product retaining anti-bacterial properties. It also contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development. Throughout time, people have used it as an antiseptic and for healing wounds. Hippocrates even recommended and used it himself.

Carbomer

These high molecular weight cross-linked polymers are used as thickening and suspending agents and emulsion stabilizers in cosmetic formulations. Carbomers react with fat particles to form thick stable emulsions of oil in water. Being a synthetic material.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Derived from Palm oil, an emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent, we consider this emulsifier to be one of the more natural emulsifiers on the market.

Citric acid

Derived from citrus juice, this astringent, antioxidant and preservative has low sensitivity.

Cocamide DEA

Although derived from coconut oil, this thickener and foaming agent has been suspected of containing nitrosamines. Although most evidence suggested this is a safe and efficient material to use in wash of products.

Coco amidopropyl Betaine

Derived from coconut oil, this surfactant has not only been recorded as being low irritant but anti-irritant. This surfactant is very effective where high, creamy foam and good skin tolerance is desired.

Crodex A

Crodex A is prepared from cetostearyl alcohol and sodium lauryl sulphate and is an almost white, waxy solid with a faint, characteristic odor. It conforms to the BP monograph for anionic emulsifying wax and is a useful, economic, general purpose emulsifier, suitable for use in both pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.

Glycerin

A humectant used in moisturizers due to its water binding capabilities that allows it to draw water from the air. Glycerin helps the skin retain its moisture.

Glycerol stearate

Glycerol stearate an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant, and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. It may also be used as a skin lubricant and imparts a pleasant skin feel. Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and tri- glycerides of palmitic and stearic acids and is made from glycerin and stearic fatty acids. Derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil, it is also found in the human body. It is very mild with a low skin irritation profile.

Glycolic Acid:

Glycolic Acid is a AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) which promotes exfoliation and a natural brightening of the skin tone. By encouraging cell turnover, glycolic acid not only evens out skin discolorations, but also helps to minimize fine lines and wrinkles. AHA’s such as Glycolic Acid can assist other ingredients in skin lighteners by allowing them to penetrate farther into the skin.

GMS

GMS is the natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerin and stearic acid) which offers skin conditioning, moisturization and hydration due to the glycerin component.
Functions as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.
Glyceryl Stearate is one of the best choices, for thickening and stabilizing, to use in combination with the lactylates, where it also functions as an emollient, and gives the emulsion more smoothness.

Hydroxypropylguar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Hydroxypropylguar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory that is also used as a thickener, conditioning and antistatic agent. It helps maintain a products smoothing action. It has also been credited as having skin smoothing properties. An excellent skin conditioner in creams or lotions, it adds lubricity to a product when in conduct with the skin. As a derivative of Guar Gum, it also helps with viscosity and stability. Guar gum has a coating agent on the skin that allows for moisture retention. A polysaccharide found in the seeds of specific plants, it is a nutrient material required by the developing plant embryo during germination

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. It has nearly replaced animal fats in the manufacture of skin lotions and creams. As a matter of fact, this oil rode into popularity on the back of the opposition to whale oil which was the traditional base of many cosmetic preparations earlier.
In dermatological tests done, using jojoba oil, by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present. It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction. In one test 20 women’s skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained for an hour. Continued use of jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines.
Reduction of such lines was 26%, 18% and 11% after 1, 4 and 8 hours in conducted tests. Jojoba oil was also tested for hypoallergenic reactions. Two out of 50 people with known allergic skin types showed reactions to Jojoba. This reaction on the inherently hyper-allergic skins cleared completely after 24 hours. Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn’t survive in jojoba oil. Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coshem Congress held in Mintek, which found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that jojoba oil relieves the symptoms of psoriasis.
So, not only does jojoba oil have amazing emollient and lubricating properties, but also include a range of therapeutic qualities as well.

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Kojic Acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Since the enzyme Tyrosinase contains copper, Kojic Acid is able to effectively chelate (remove) the copper by lowering the PH level around Tyrosinase. Once the copper cofactor is removed, Tyrosinase activity is suppressed and hence so is melanin production.
It Discovered in 1989, now used extensively as a natural alternative to hydroquinone.

Lanolin

Lanolin is an extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the all-important hydration (moisture balance) of the stratum corneum, and so prevents drying and chapping of the skin.  Equally important, it does not alter the skin’s normal transpiration.
Lanolin has been shown to cause the water in the skin to build up to its normal level of 10-30%, by retarding without completely inhibiting trans-epidermal moisture loss.  Lanolin has the unique property of absorbing twice its own weight of water.  Lanolin has the physical properties of increasing adhesion to dry skin, and forming protective films on the skin.
Lanolin is compatible with most fats and waxes used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.  Lanolin is self-emulsifying, producing very stable w/o emulsions with water and is often used in this hydrous form.

Methyl paraben

Methyl paraben serves as a pheromone for a variety of insects and is a component of queen mandibular pheromone. Some plants produce methyl paraben, example thale cress. It is commonly used in the preparation of liquid dosage forms.
Methyl paraben is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal-care products. It is also used as a food preservative.

Licorice Extract

The licorice plant serves many purposes in skin care. The ingredient that is responsible for the skin whitening aspect of the plant is known as Glabridin. Glabridin inhibits pigmentation by preventing tyrosinase activation. Studies have shown that it can provide a considerable skin brightening effect while remaining non-toxic to the melanin forming cells. Glabridin is found in very small traces and therefore it is important to ensure that the correct part of the licorice plant is used. Licorice’s anti-inflammatory properties (due to inhibition of superoxide anion production and cyclooxygenase activity) also make it a very popular ingredient in the skin care industry.

Mineral Oil

Clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics because it rarely causes allergic reactions. It cannot become a solid and clog pores. Despite mineral oil’s association with petroleum and the hype that it’s bad for or ages skin, keep in mind that petroleum is a natural ingredient derived from the earth. Once it’s purified to become mineral oil USP (cosmetics- and pharmaceutical-grade mineral oil), it has no resemblance to the original petroleum and isn’t a source of contaminants or carcinogens.
Cosmetics-grade mineral oil and petrolatum are considered the safest, most nonirritating moisturizing ingredients ever found. Mineral oil and petrolatum are known to be efficacious in wound healing.
The mineral oil in skincare products is certified as either USP (United States Pharmacopeia) or BP (British Pharmacopeia). It’s completely safe, soothing, non-irritating, and perfectly healthy for skin.

Paraffin wax

Paraffin wax is a natural product derived from the molecular components of decayed vegetable and animal material. Paraffin wax consists of a complex mixture of hydrocarbons with the following general properties.
Non-reactive, Non-toxic, Good water barrier, Clean-burning fuel and Colorless.

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly is a purified mixture of semi-solid, saturated hydrocarbons, mainly of paraffinic nature, obtained from petroleum. It may contain antioxidants approved for food use.
Petrolatum/petroleum jelly was known by other names including mineral jelly, paraffin jelly and soft paraffin. It was also commonly called Vaseline by nineteenth century chemists, medical professionals and the general public alike, even though the ‘Vaseline’ trade-mark was vigorously defended by the Chesebrough Manufacturing Company.

Panthenol

This pro vitamin B5 acts as a penetrating moisturizer. Although the exact mechanism is unknown, panthenol appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair. Studies indicate that, when topically applied, panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid, a B complex vitamin. Such action could possibly influence the skin’s natural resources of pantothenic acid. It imparts a non-irritant, non-sensitizing, moisturizing, and conditioning feel and promotes normal keratinization and wound healing. Panthenol protects the skin against sunburn, provides relief for existing sunburn, and enhances the natural tanning process. Its humectant character enables panthenol to hold water in the product or attract water from environment, resulting in a moisturizing effect. As a skin softener it provides suppleness, and claims are that it also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent.

PEG-100 Stearate

A stabilizer and emulsifier for creams and lotions. It is also a cleansing agent and surfactant utilized in skin care products, some hair care preparations, toiletries, and some perfumes.

Propyl paraben

the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is a preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products.

Salicylic acid

This mild acid is used to treat certain skin disorders including acne. It can penetrate facial oils to get deep into pores and clean out dead skin cells. Salicylic acid is in the aspirin family, so it can also help reduce inflammation or redness. BHA, or beta hydroxy acid, is a form of salicylic acid and is used in some topical exfoliants to reverse signs of aging.
Whether salicylic acid is safe during pregnancy depends somewhat on how you use it, the pH balance, the strength, and the quantity you use .

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Derived from coconut oil, this is a multi-purpose surfactant that works as a cleansing agent, foaming agent, thickener, suspending agent and solubilizer of essential oils. There has been a lot of bad press about SLES. Although no real evidence has appeared against this material.

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is used primarily as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is a common ingredient in formulations used for both industrial and consumer products. The triethanolamine neutralizes fatty acids, adjusts and buffers the pH, and solubilizes oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water.

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral used as a coloring agent, whitener, thickening agent, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. Its high refractive index makes it a popular ingredient in whitening formulas because it provides a bright reflection; it is also considered an effective opacifier. It is often found in mineral make up formulas, as well as whitening and under eye creams.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C is a natural antioxidant that occurs in many different forms (some stable and others unstable) each with distinct properties. Several of these forms have been shown to reduce melanin formation and provide a skin whitening effect when applied topically. These include l-ascorbic acid, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate and sodium ascorbyl phosphate. These forms when used individually or together can assist in slowing down hyperactive melanocytes and thus resulting in lighter skin.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a nature-derived, high-molecular weight polysaccharide produced by the microorganism Xanthomonas campestris by microbial fermentation. It is highly versatile in personal care applications as it is resistant to enzymatic degradation, extremely stable over a wide range of temperatures and pHs and also in high concentrations of alcohol and salt. Xanthan gum is primarily used as a thickener, but is also the most efficient stabilizer for suspensions, emulsions, foams and solid particles in water-based formulations.

Please wait...

Subscribe to our E.H.C newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.